?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

...another agent asked me to submit the book proposal based on my query letter, and I found out my raiding guild in World of Warcraft is disbanding.

Life seems to be trying to tell me something.


Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
the_failed_poet
May. 20th, 2008 01:40 am (UTC)
Haha! Seems so! Better get crackin' on that book proposal. Good luck, Franklin.
delphinea
May. 20th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
Yay! More hot publishin' action! Hehe.
grey_evil_twin
May. 20th, 2008 06:27 am (UTC)
If you were Horde I could suggest another server to transfer to.
tacit
May. 20th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
*snerk*

Actually, i do have some high-level Horde characters--a warrior who's keyed for Kara (and has tanked it a couple of times) and a hunter who I pretty much abandoned after getting him up to 70. But my main raiding character is my Alliance mage...completely by accident, I was considering retiring her wen I got invited to a raiding guild totally out of the blue, after I gave one of the members a port from Ironforge to Shatt.
quaryn_dk
May. 20th, 2008 11:49 am (UTC)
Ayup: get off the WoW tit and write the damn book already.
blyssmouse
May. 20th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC)
Let me know the agents you don't send a proposal to, m'kay? I'll send one. It couldn't hurt!
joreth
May. 20th, 2008 10:31 pm (UTC)
Yes! Less WoW, more book!
toshische
May. 21st, 2008 11:34 am (UTC)
OFF: your site looks broken
All pages inside http://xeromag.com/fvpoly/ looks as index page and have the same text...
tacit
May. 21st, 2008 04:41 pm (UTC)
Re: OFF: your site looks broken
The URL is incorrect; it should be

http://xeromag.com/fvpoly.html

rather than

http://xeromag.com/fvpoly/
toshische
May. 21st, 2008 06:11 pm (UTC)
Re: OFF: your site looks broken
Hmm.. Yes, thank you. But wrong URL doesn't show error page, but shows page looks like good page, but broken.. It can cause wrong impression when typing URLs by hands from memory..

PS and the site is very nice, thank you again
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )