?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Dragon*Con, anyone?

OK, so I know a lot of folks out there will be at Dragon*Con this month. Who's doing what? Who wants to try to get together?

I'll be on two panels--the cryonics panel (dunno when it is yet) and the Sex and Blogging panel (Saturday at 10 PM). Saturday afternoon, I'll be trying out a new macroscopic disassembler on one or two of datan0de's clones as well; the submicroscopic disassemblers are okay, but not as much fun to watch.

So. Who else will be there?


Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
tacit
Aug. 13th, 2008 07:20 pm (UTC)
You're planning to join the the traditional Benihana's run, right?

Also, any way I can get you to lug up Shelly's sewing machine when you come? It'd be nice to get that back (and out of your hair) at some point.
auroragirl
Aug. 12th, 2008 09:22 pm (UTC)
Not that you know me, but I'll totally be there! If nothing else, I'm hoping that minx has a PW meet-up again. (:
tacit
Aug. 13th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
Yep, a PW meetup is on the agenda, though I don't think any plans have been ironed out yet.
ragnarok_2012
Aug. 12th, 2008 09:29 pm (UTC)
I'm up for a Dragon*Con meet-up.

I'll either be at the Shindig or Colonial Fleet party Saturday night, so the Sex and Blogging panel is out for me.

The cryonics panel interests me.
tacit
Aug. 13th, 2008 07:22 pm (UTC)
You should definitely join us for the cryonics panel. :)
datan0de
Aug. 12th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
It goes without saying that I'll be there.
datan0de
Aug. 12th, 2008 10:45 pm (UTC)
I'm definitely going to be there!
datan0de
Aug. 12th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
I need to see about getting a ride, but if it works out I'll hopefully show up. Not sure what I'm going to do about crash space, though.

BTW, where will you be sleeping?
datan0de
Aug. 12th, 2008 10:48 pm (UTC)
I'll be there, but you probably won't see me. If by chance you *do* see me, take my advice and just close your eyes and wait for the snapping sound. It'll be over before you feel anything.
datan0de
Aug. 12th, 2008 10:49 pm (UTC)
I'll be staying home, doing remote monitoring of walking bombs cleverly disguised as your friends some experiments I've whipped up. Should be fun!

I hope you have a blast at con!
datan0de
Aug. 12th, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC)
I'm not saying if I'll be there or not. I'll just say that you can't get us all, and I'm also not operating under the illusion that all of you will be in attendance either.

The game is afoot!
(Deleted comment)
tacit
Aug. 14th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
What's not fun about that? It seems like it'd be a natural for DragonCon.
(Deleted comment)
cunningminx
Aug. 13th, 2008 03:10 am (UTC)
Oooh! See you on the Sex and Blogging panel! :-D And I'd be up for a meetup otherwise. Need to choose a time/place for a PW meetup, too.
tacit
Aug. 13th, 2008 07:23 pm (UTC)
Cool! Now might be a good time to think about the PW meetup, since Dragon is approaching fast.
cunningminx
Aug. 13th, 2008 08:51 pm (UTC)
Indeed. The only difficulty is choosing a location, since I will be sans car. Is there a place near the hotels where we can gather 10-20 people? Last time, the combined EP and PW meetup was over 30 people!
joreth
Aug. 14th, 2008 04:13 pm (UTC)
I dunno if this will work for a PW meetup, but I have a journal entry with a d'con food map that shows all the restaurant locations within walking distance of the con!

http://joreth.livejournal.com/87719.html#cutid1
nallix
Aug. 13th, 2008 04:54 pm (UTC)
I wish. One of these years, when I'm finished with school, I'll make it to DragonCon. Why does it always have to be right when school starts?!
joreth
Aug. 14th, 2008 04:18 pm (UTC)
Last time I looked, not all of the tracks had their schedule online, so this is what mine looks like *so far*

Arrive at your place Thursday evening.

Checkin on Friday

5:30 .m. Digital Millennium Copyright Act: Safe Harbor or Rocky Shoals?

7:00PM - 8:00PM Skepticism vs. Dogma

Party!

Crash with zen_shooter & may_dryad

Saturday, 1:00PM - 2:00PM Creative Commons and Legal Issues

2:30PM - 3:30PM Science Based Medicine

10:00PM - Sex & Blogging Panel

Party!

Crash with tacit

Sunday, 10:00 AM Supernatural How-To

1:00 PM SKP019 Skeptics Guide To The Universe - LIVE

Monday, 10:00 AM SKP027 Practical Techniques in Public Skepticism

2:30 HD Now!

And somewhere in there is the Benihana lunch
joreth
Aug. 18th, 2008 05:26 pm (UTC)
Hmm, the podcasting track website says that Geologic Podcast LIVE! (POD016) is the presentation for 10 PM on Saturday.
( 21 comments — Leave a comment )