?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Maiden voyage

Got my plane in the air today!!!

Yep, that's right, it actually flies. :) It was a serious hassle, and required far too much work--got out to the field and discovered the radio receiver wasn't wired correctly, the prop nut flew off (twice), the engine doesn't want to idle, but... it flew!

Yes, I'm a complete novice...and yes, I'm quite enjoying being a novice for a change. I love learning things.

A bit of work to do and it'll be ready to go again.


(Yep, that's kellyannc's car behind the plane--it's that big.)


Working on the plane prior to flight

Taxiing out on the runway--the instructor is handling it in this picture (he's to my left off the edge of the photo)



Going out to the S&M play party at Chambers tonight with kellyannc, Shelly, her roommate, and J. tonight. Which reminds me--I still need to practice using a flogger in each hand.


Last week, Shelly did some very, very evil things to me. With implements. While I was tied up.

I have figured out a way to exact my revenge on her. In a particularly evil way. Heh heh heh...I'm going to be sooooooo bad, you would not even believe.

Shelly, be afraid. Be very, very afraid.


Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
agnosticfont
May. 12th, 2003 12:50 am (UTC)
Hey I no see pics :-(

I'm getting back into RC gliders after a 15 year break (Jeez am I that old now ?) - things seem to have changed quite a bit...
tacit
May. 12th, 2003 10:40 am (UTC)
Are you surfing at work, or with a filtering program installed? My personal Web page has been banned by most of the consumer and enterprise filtering software, including Border Patrol, Surf patrol, NetNanny, Cyber Patrol, and so on, so if you're behind a filter, you won't see anything. (Good way to test:Seeif you can reach the link above.)

I really like the RC gliders and sailplanes, but Tampa is too flat for them.
agnosticfont
May. 12th, 2003 01:12 pm (UTC)
Thats why god invented winches lol

I saw the pics now - did you build that yourself ? If so thats a damn good job. Most of my building has more in common with the soviet bloc style of things than gentle graceful floaty things ;-)
tacit
May. 12th, 2003 01:44 pm (UTC)
I didn't build the entire plane--I'm not patient enough for that. :) The plane came with the wings and fuselage pre-assembled and covered--I just did the rest (hinges, tail, pushrods, motor mount, and so on).

"Floaty" is right, too. That plane has a stall speed of about three miles per hour; in a good breeze, you can just park it in midair.
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )