?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Typing this message on a new box, running Red Hat 9 on a generic Pentium III system. This is going to be my test bed for porting Onyx to Linux.

Got it installed and working on the fifth try--yay me! God bless Linux...whern it takes someone who's been using and programming computers for over twenty years, who's familiar with everything from mainframe operating systems (TOPS-20, VM/370) to Solaris and SunOS, who's been known to ressurect a PDP-11 from a Salvation Army, *five freaking tries* to install Linux on a desktop system...

...Linux ain't gonna be a serious threat to Windows in the desktop consumer market any time soon.

Get over it, kids. Open source programmers like working on sexy projects, and installers ain't sexy, and a point-and-drool installer for a crap OS wins out over a complicated installer for a rubust OS in the home market seven falls out of ten.

And in completely unrelated, non-tech stuff...

Last week, Shelly found an old magazine ad in a book on the history of advertising that used the Hindenberg disaster to sell razor blades.

I. Shit. You. Not.

The ad featured a half-page picture of the Hindenberg blowing up, with copy that ran along the lines of "The survivors of the Hindenberg use Shick razors--even on their charred and burned flesh, Shick razors are gentle!"

So anyone who wants to say that modern advertising is more tasteless and offensive than it was in the "good old days" now has zero credibility with me.


Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
sinboy
Apr. 11th, 2004 07:13 pm (UTC)
Tastless Imperial Roman Ads:
"Use the salt that salted Carthage!"
ladytabitha
Apr. 12th, 2004 10:03 am (UTC)
Ha!  Didn't I say that in chat?  Charmed!

Anyways.  I'll say it here, too - Linux is good for knowing every part of what you're installing, since you have to define it all during the initialisation, but Joe User sooo doesn't fuckin' care about that.  And that's perfectly reasonable.

Doesn't mean I like Windows, but you get my drift.
starkaudio
Apr. 12th, 2004 01:51 pm (UTC)
OS installs these days require a young mind. *Ducking*!

Just kidding...you should send me your resume. Or at least your attributes.
(Anonymous)
Apr. 13th, 2004 04:39 pm (UTC)
Cindy Crawford versus National Rifle Association
During my visit to your website, Mr Veaux, I got the impression you might like to read about a celebrity, who incurred the ire of the National Rifle Association. The celebrity I have in mind is both a super model and a pitch woman for Pepsi. Who knows? She might've posed for you sometime in the past. This latter job description is a bit surprising due to one simple fact. She was the very first super model to pose for Playboy magazine.

Before proceeding any further, you might like to know whether I have any credentials. If so, pull up the Google search engine, and then input the search phrase, with quote marks and all, "A. Alexander Stella". Upon your doing so, the monitor screen will fill with references.

You may be curious about why you're receiving this courriel. After some thought, I concluded that photographers such as you have a uniquely intimate relationship with their models. And that led me to this conjecture. Likely enough, the former may very well interested in learning about the rather bizarre happenstance, in which one of the latter finds herself. After all, in the minds of some people, collaboration implies complicity.

And, as for information about Cindy Crawford, you need only click on the enclosed U.R.L just below. Incidentally, fate has presented her with a history-making opportunity to enhance, both awesomely and permanently, the public's understanding of medical science.:

http://www.bcvoice.com/modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=182


( 4 comments — Leave a comment )